Float Results 2006
1st : Dummigans : Chicken Run (from bird flu)
2nd : McNamara's : Bollywood
Fiddlers Green: Save the Whale


Big Fish Winner 2006
Catherine Dynes

Glamtastics 2006 Winner
You just can't keep a good man down !

Streaky Bacon Derby
Hugh Mullan Butchers
Pig number 2: Pork Chop, Jockey : Rocky
Arthur Butchers

Pig number 6: Oink, Jockey : Can E Grunt

Brian Toner 's
Pig number 6: Tammy Swinette, Jockey : TC
Stephen Arthur's Butchers
Pig Number 2: Pooh Jockey : Piglet
Thomas Duffy and Sons
Pig Number 4: Babe in the City: Bore On
The 2006 overall winning Pig was "Tammy Swinette", ridden by TC and owned by Anna Curran

Car Treasure Hunt
1st Peter Quinn
2nd Devlins and Murphys
3rd Seamus Ennis
Time factor was applied
Answers : Balcony, Cormorant, Griddle, Fencing, Peterborough,Ivy, Benchmark,Zone,
Virginia Creeper, Owl, 2 wishing wells, Ass (On Locks), Ceramic Telephone Insulater (Above the Stewart and James sign),
Bring Backs : Pen, Lighter, Bun.

Garden Competition Winners
Business Premises
1st : Braniff's Fruit and Veg
2nd : Coach Inn
Most Attractive Area
1st : 26-30 The Square
2nd : John Thompson Park
3rd: Credit Union Corner
Best Large Garden
1st : Marie McGee, Windmill Hill
2nd : M Brennan, Mourne View
3rd : Catherine Dynes, Ballyrusley Rd
Best Medium Garden
1st : Mrs M Clarke, Coach Road
2nd : Kerry Gordon, Rockfield Park
3rd : E. Braniff, Ballyphilip Rd
Best Small Garden
1st : Terry Conlan, Ashmount Dr
2nd : Paddy Matchett, Ashmount Pk
3rd : Mary Mullan, Ashmount Dr
Window Boxes
1st : Jacqueline Buckle, Church Street
2nd : Elaine and Danny McVeigh, Church Street
3rd : Paddy Matchett, Ashmount Pk
Hanging Baskets
1st : Jacqueline Buckle, Church Street
2nd : Elaine and Danny McVeigh, Church Street
3rd : Margaret Doherty, Windmill Heights
Childrens
Gerald McMullan, Cuan Ave

Little Flower 2006

1st Gemma Moreland
2nd Hayley Young
3rd Caragh O'Neill

Kenny Ennis Memorial Cup


Portaferry Rovers won the cup following a penalty shootout.

Gala 10 Mile Race 2006


Table Quiz
Ryan Mullan
Conor Savage
Sean Savage
Megan Mullan

Walking Treasure Hunt
(time factor was applied)
1st: Fiona Gilmore
Joint 2nd & 3rd: Joan Young, Aidan Faloona, Shauna Fitzmorris and Hayley Young

Pitching of the Sheaf : Senior Men
1st : John Murray
2nd : Gerard Savage
3rd : Michael Savage
Pitching of the Sheaf : Ladies
1st : Danielle Boyd
2nd : Nicky Swain
3rd : Adele Savage
Pitching of the Sheaf : Junior
1st : Marcus Wiesenberg
2nd : Matthew Magowan
3rd : Michael Savage

Bonny Babies 6-18 Months
1st Brooke Kearney
2nd : Odhran Birt
2nd : Caitlin Rose McCullough
3rd Ethan Brady
3rd : Katie Brown

Bonny Babies 18 Months to 3 Years
1st : Nicole Nelson
2nd : Shea Etherson
2nd : Sarah Smyth
3rd : John Fisher
3rd : Shona Blaney

Cute Kiddies
1st : Sean Dynes
2nd :Connor Murray
2nd :Ciara McGrattan
3rd :John Dorrian
3rd : Rose Magee