Float Results 2005
1st : Fiddler's Green : Skull Island
2nd : The Coach Inn : Neverland
Joint 3rd : McNamara's : Robin Hood and Dummigans : Pirates of the Carribeean

Gala Clue Answer
On the Square, from the main
Don't be proud, it's very plain
Obsolete now with imperfections
Somehow, lost it's direction.

The Answer was The Weather Vane on the top of the Market House,
well done to the winner Miss Shannon Doran of Ardglass.


Primary School Art Competition Results 2005
Winning pictures will be on display in the Market House throughout Gala Week and there will be a prize giving to the winners on Monday 18 July at 2pm.

Reception & P1 :
1st Charlie Edgar, P1 P'Ferry Intergrated
2nd Adam Anderson, P1 Kirkistown PS
P2 & P3 :
1st Celeste Rowan P3, Kirkistown PS
2nd Bethany Johnston, P2, Kirkistown PS
P4 & P5 :
1st Caity Press, P5, Kircubbin Integrated
2nd Elaine Gilmore, P5, Ballygalget PS
P6 & P7 :
1st Erin Miley, P7, Kircubbin Integrated
2nd Emma Nixon, P7, Portavogie PS
Highly Commended :

Ben McKeating & Thomas McGoarty P7, Ballygalget

Emma Thompson & William Robinson, P7, Portavogie

Neil Graham, Lindsay McCrory & Natalie W P7, Kirkistown

Kelly Matthews, P7, Portaferry Integrated

Tara Gilmore & Holly Ferris, P7, Kircubbin Integrated

James Mills & Andrew Nash, P6, Kircubbin Integrated

David Anderson & Andrew Coulter, P6, Portaferry Integrated

Daniel McKeating, P6, Ballygalget

Rebecca McCormick, P6, Kirkistown

Zach Edgar, P5, Portaferry Integrated

Olivia & Carrye, P5, Kircubbin Integrated

Conor Dowan & Erin Stevenson, P5, Kirkistown

Naomi Smith & Deirbhile Savage, P4, Ballygalget

Hayley Smith & Chloe Carlisle, P4, Kirkistown

Darryl Milligan, P4, Portaferry Integrated

Matthew Jackson & Kyle Hackworth, P4, Kircubbin Integrated

Sarah Galloway, P3, Kircubbin Integrated

Aaron Thompson & Charlotte Allen. P3, Kirkistown

Raymond Brown & Aimee Mageean, P3, Portaferry Integrated

Rebbeca, Jordan McCaul & Bryn Crawford, P2, Kircubbin Integrated

Caitlin Warden & Jessie Brown, P2, Kirkistown

Eleanor Brownlow, P2, Portaferry Integrated

Zara McGookin, P1, Portaferry Integrated

Jamie Anderson, P1, Kirkistown


Teen Idol 2005
1st : Ryan Mc Mullan, Brendan McKenna, Philip White and Johnny Reid
As Guns 'n' Roses
2nd : Hannah McMullan as Tina Turner
3rd: Aoife Savage as Anastasia

Streaky Bacon Extravaganza
Brian Toner's Handicap Hurdle
Pig number 3: Childsplay, Jockey : Babe
Arthur Butcher's Steeplechase

Pig number 3: Joe, Jockey : Amy

Hugh Mullan Butcher's Novice Porkie Stakes
Pig number 5: Sow Wester, Jockey : Mr Mac
Stephen Arthur's Butchers, Steeplechase
Pig Number 2: Sore Shoulder Jockey : Red O'Neill
Thomas Duffy and Sons, Classified Stakes
Pig Number 4: Red Devil: Little Lou
Streaky Bacon Champion




The 2005 Streaky Bacon Winner was
"Sore Shoulder" ridden by Red O Neill and owned by Mrs M O'Neill

 

Car Treasure Hunt
1st John Dynes
2nd Rosemary Fitzsimmons
3rd Raymond McCullough

It's a Knock Out 2005
Winning Team was : Simply the Best
Orlaith Richie
Eimer Richie
Erin Mc Mullan
Katey Smith
Fiona Magee

Portaferry Town Boys Junior Football Results
Saturday July 16th
Section One Final:
Ards Youth Firsts 3 v Portaferry Town Firsts 1
Runners Up : Portaferry Town Boys
Section Two Final:
Duff Avenue 0 v Comber Rec 0
Duff Avenue won 4 - 2 on penalties

Gerard Braniff Memorial Cup
Celtic Bhoys 2 v Portaferry Town Boys 2
Celtic Bhoys won on penalties.

Kenny Ennis Memorial Cup
Portaferry Rovers 3 v Ballyvange 3
Ballyvange won 4-2 on penalties

Q - Club Snooker
Senior : Gavin McCallum
Junior : Paul Wilson

Scavenger Hunt
Brendan and Nuala Mageean: 10 Mins !

Primary School Quiz
Winners of the table quiz :
Catherine Mullan, Megan Mullan, Conor Savage, Danny Gilmore and Sarah Louise Coleman

Table Quiz
Cason Gilmore
Neil White
Nicola Moreland
Chris Collins

Fancy Dress : Most Amusing
1st : Is this the way to harm a Brillo ?
2nd : SMA Formula 1
3rd :Bob, Rob and Wendy
4th : Bear in the Big Blue House
Cutest : Bill and Ben the Flowerpot Men
Fancy Dress : Pretty
1st : Portaferry Gala Wedding
2nd : Milky Bar Kid
3rd :Weather Fairy
4th : Faries of the Garden
Cutest : Rainbow Drop
Fancy Dress : Most Original
1st : Pope Benedict XVI
2nd : Pirates of the Caribbean
3rd : Hell's Kitchen
4th : Surprises
Cutest : Bad Girls
To spot the winners, click here

Pitching of the Sheaf : Senior
1st : John Murray
2nd : Gerard Savage
3rd : Odhran Denvir and Damien Gilmore

Crazy Hair Do
1st : Hairy Potter
2nd : Just the hair necessities
3rd : U2 Open Hair Concert
To spot the winners, click here and scroll down the page


Garden Competition Winners
Best Business
1st : Braniff's Fruit and Veg
Best Pub/Hotel
Coach Inn
Most Attractive Area
1st : John Thompson Park
Ashmount, beside the Credit Union
3rd: Laural Bank Park
4th : Opposite the Police Station
Best Large Garden
1st : Mrs Dynes
Best Medium Garden
1st : Mrs M Clarke
2nd : Kerry Gordon
3rd : Marie O'Neill
Commended : Isobel Dorrian
Best Small Garden
1st : Mary Mullan
2nd : Mrs McGee
3rd : Gerard Savage
4th : Noreen McConnell
Commended : Olive Coulter
Under 10 Years
1st: Brendan Mgeean
2nd :E Mullan
Window Boxes
1st :Marie Mc Gee
2nd :Ann Denvir
3rd :Jacqueline Sands
4th :Marie O'Neil
Commended : Dermott Braniff
Hanging Baskets
1st : Gerard Savage
2nd : Dermott Braniff
3rd : Ann Denvir
4th : David Fitzsimmons
Commended : Marie O'Neill ad Margaret Mc Greevy

Walking Treasure Hunt
1st Erin McMullan
2nd Finola Mason
3rd Sheila Devaney and grand daughter

Gala 10 Mile Race 2005

Bonny Babies 6-18 Months
1st Jack Cooper
2nd Aoife Boyle
3rd Shona Blaney
4th Callum Milligan
Bonny Babies 18 Months to 3 Years
1st Lauren Clarke
2nd Carlton King
3rd Melissa Richie
4th Dara Murray
Cute Kiddies
1st Alannah Hagan
2nd John Dorrian
3rd Nicola McShane
4th Brendan McGratten
Best Dressed Girl : Chloe Coffey
Best Dressed Boy: Shaun Ritchie
Best Smile (boy) : Sean Dynes
Best Hat (boy): John Magee
Best Smile (girl) : Lauren Taggart
Best Hat (girl): Agibhinn O'Hanlon

Floral Art Competition
Senior Section : Have You Seen ?
1st : Betty Young : Wire in the blood
2nd : Dorothy Mc Donnell: Upstairs Downstairs

3rd : Bernie Hepburn : Scrap Heap Challenge

 
Senior Section : Gardener's World
1st : Elma Mc Dowell
2nd: Jean Kerr
3rd : Phil Smith
Highly Commended : Sonia Regan
Commended : Margaret McGreevy
Section 3: In the Spotlight
1st : Philomena Smith
2nd : Elma McDowell

3rd : Mauren Rogan

Highly Commended : Mauren Rogan
Highly Commended Betty Young
Best in Show : Betty Young
Junior Section
1st : Gemma Larkin: Countdown
2nd : Maol Larkin: Celebrity Love Island

Joint 3rd : Bronagh Mageean : The Simpsons and Beth Moore : Dora the Explorer

And a big thanks to everyone who entered !
If you would like to try and match the tv programme to the arrangement, have a look here.