Gala 2009 Results

Float Night

The Coach Inn is the 2009 Winner of the Portaferry Gala Po.

Gala Clue

Nigel Kelly : The Tree growing behind telephone junction box

Gala Draw

1st – Ernie Swain (La Mon Voucher)
2nd – Eileen Smyth (£30 Routen Wheel voucher)
3rd – Sean Ennis
4th – James Devany
5th – Caolán Doyle
6th – C.Mc Carthy
7th – Amy Young
8th – Jamie Curran
9th – Shirley Cleary
10th – Eddie McGee
11th – Eliz Donnan

Fancy Dress

Original

1st Born in the USA
2nd Cooking the Books
3rd Swine Flu Trolley
4th Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Cutest Itsy  Bitsy Spider

Amusing

1st  Ladette
2nd Stavros Flattely
3rd School of Rock
4th Moving House
Cutest Princess and the Frog

Pretty

1st Fairy Cakes
2nd Pussycat Dolls
3rd Kids from Fame
4th Bo Peep
Cutest Princess and the Pea

Pitching The Sheaf

Ladies :

Joint 1st : Deborah Swain
2nd : Danielle Savage
3rd : Niki Swain

Junior Men :

1st Stephen Blair
2nd Patrick Lennon
3rd Ryan Kelly

Senior Men :

1st John Murray
2nd : Gareth Johnson
3rd : Gerard McManus

2009 10 Mile Race

Click here for results and placings.

Football Matches

Kenny Ennis Final : Portaferry Rovers 4 Ballyvange 2

4.30 match Downpatrick 3 Portaferry 1
5.30 match 2 each
Mini Soccer:  Ballywalter 4 Ards youth 2
Downpatrick Ladies 2 Portaferry Ladies 0

Paper Boat Race Winners:

Shane McCarthy and Jeff Edgar.
Most amusing entry : Baywatch

Car Treasure Hunt

1 :  Florens
2 : Buena Vista (Good View)
3 : Brickhouse on manhole cover
4 : Groundhog Day
5 : SJS
6 : Cartan Rocks
7: 66
8: Yellow Bricks
9 : Hirst
10 : Bath
11 : Monkey Puzzle Tree
12 : Tables
13 : Smuggler
14 : Panther on the manhole cover
15 : The Palace
16 : 999

Winners :

1st : Chris Byers, Stephen Kelly and Gillian Kelly (16 points plus 11 Bringbacks)
2nd : Peter Quinn (15 points plus 11 Bringbacks)
3rd : Diane Kerranaghan (15 points plus 6 Bringbacks)

Little Flower of the County Down

1st Place : Emily Rose Peacock
2nd Place : Amy Allen
3rd Place : Tara McMullan

Crazy Hair Do

1st Place : Bumble Bee

2nd Place : Swine Flew

3rd Place : Organic, Home Grown

MOST ATTRACTIVE COMPETITIONS 2009

LARGE GARDEN:
John Stewart , 9 Joe Tomelty
MEDIUM GARDEN:
Margaret Doherty, 5 Windmill Heights
SMALL GARDEN :
1st Ellie Dempster, John Thompson Park
2nd Patrick Matchett , 21 Ashmount Park
Very highly commended: Terry Crowe 48 Church street, D.Fitzismmons 30 Anne Street
BUSINESS PREMISES:
Coach Inn
BEST KEPT LAWNS:
Brian McKeating, 49 Church Street
CHILDRENS:
Gerald McMullan,36 Cuan Avenue
BEST ENCLOSED AREA:
The Waterfront, Shore Road
MOST ATTRACTIVE AREA:
Coach Road area beyond police station.
BEST TUBS:
James & Sheila Devaney, 11 Windmill Heights
BEST HANGING BASKETS:
1″ Mr Wyatt, 30 Shore Road

2nd Marie McGee, 36 Windmill Hill

3rd Margaret McGreevy, 96 High Street

WINDOW BOXES:
George Magee, 90 Shove Road

CERTIFICATES FOR OVERALL APPEARANCE:
Terry Conlon, 8 Ashmount Park
D.Fitzsimmons, 30 Anne Street

Walking Treasure Hunt

1st Ann Coffey
2nd Patrice McMullan
3rd Claire McKenna

Bonny Babies

6-18 Months

1st Lucia Donnelly
2nd Ellie Gilmore
3rd Faith Gillespie
4th Patrick Begley

18 Months to 3 Years

1st Lena Mason
2nd Niamh Mcaloon
3rd Shola Iluyemi
4th Emre Asku

Cute Kiddies

1st Grace McCarthy
2nd Feargal Gilmore
3rd Ellie McDonnell
4th Katie Smyth