Gala 2017 Results

Results from the 2017 Portaferry Gala Festival will appear here during Gala Week.

If you have results or pictures from any events please email them to studio@ferryfm.com


Mountain Walk/Run

5km
1st: Mervyn Chambers (23.48)
2nd: Brian Kelly (28.49)
3rd: Barry Gordon
4th: Lisa Smith (31.08)
5th: Breigeen Fitzsimmons (31.20)
6th: Rachel Galbraith (33.24)
7th: Jason Fisher (33.24)
8th: Donna Roddy (35.39)
9th: Sinead SIms (35.40)
10th: Siobhan Doran (36.18)

10km
1st: Patrick Mayne (43.43)
2nd: Joshua McClements (44.59)
3rd: Mal Clarke (45.17)
4th: Andrew Sands (48.34)
5th: Louise McCourt (50.47)
6th: Charlie McClemnts (51.17)
7th: Lucy Mayne (59.55)
8th: Claire Greenland (1.03.04)
9th: Lenny Davey (1.03.13.2)
10th: Lucia Ramsey (1.03.13.8)

Padraig Sweeney Memorial Tournament (U16s)
Cushendall bt Portaferry by 2 pts
Cushendall 11pts Portaferry 2gls

It’s A Knockout
1st: The Ports “Philly’s Angels”
2nd: BBL (Ballygalget Biggest Losers)
3rd: Foul Play (Kilclief GAC)

Portaferry Town Sports Club U13s/U15s
Portaferry 6 – 3 Portavogie

Gala Youth Committee Snapchat “Find Buzz” Competition
Sunday: Lucia Trainor
Monday: Eva McCann
Tuesday: Lorcan and Lucia Trainor
Wednesday:

Paper Boat Results

1st – Sjunde Inseglet
2nd – Fantastic 4
3rd – Up The Crans

Most Innovative – Sea Gen

Mini Boat Race: 1st – Skye Henderson

Thanks to all that took part and the event sponsor – Watsons Centra!

Tug-O-War
1st – Green Machine
2nd – Baps Bar

Waiters Race: 1st – Sean & Charlie

Fishing Competition
Biggest Catch: Eneas Lennon (in his new boat)
Biggest Fish: Terry Murphy

Car Treasure Hunt
1st: Stephen Kelly
1st: Joe Dorrian
2nd: Ann Taggart
3rd: John  Gerard & Alister Higgins

Most Attractive Garden Competition

Best Garden
Small: Mary Mullan
Medium: Paddy Murray
Large: Nancy McHenry
Newcomer: Marie Williams

Window Boxes: Gerard Savage
Hanging Baskets: Tony Crowe
Container: Anne Denvir
Newcomer: Katie Hanna
Judges Choice: Anne Marie Curran
Best Business: The Coach Inn
Most Attractive Area: St Columba’s, Cloughey Road.

 

Kid’s Morelli’s Ice Cream Challenge

Single Challenge
Mia Fitzsimmons

Team Challenge
Daryle Dynes & Eamonn Moorland

Bonny Babies & Cute Kiddies

6-18 months
Girls
1st: Megan Gilmore
2nd: Cobhlith McGratten
3rd: Pixie Moore

Boys
1st: Tyler McCluskey
2nd: Stevie McMeekin
3rd: Patrick Savage

19 months – 3 Years
Girls
1st: Edie Murdock
2nd: Caoimhe McCarthy
3rd: Kayleigh McGee

Boys
1st: Jessie Cummings
2nd: Lucas Byers
3trd: Ollie McCallum

4 – 6 Years
Girls
1st: Lilly May Marshall
2nd: Orna Savage
3rd: Niamh Savage

Boys
1st: Jake Addis
2nd: J.J. Tweedie
3rd: Lucas Peacock

Soap Box Race
Winner: John Fisher

Roly Poly Competition
1st: Niall Savage
2nd: Cody McCollum
3rd: Annie Shiels

Walking Treasure Hunt 2017
1st: Coleman’s Cows (Shanneen / Dearbhla / Helen)
2nd: Coulter Clan (eleanor / Grainne)
3rd: The Losers (Mary / Bernie)

Answers:
1) Steele on film poster
2) Old Siren on the fire station
3) Old Electric Connectors at No.17
4) Garden Seat with Wheels at No.45
5) The Word Sands – part of Guinness sign
6) Emerald Interiors on sign and list
7) Peacock on a fence
8) Unicorn on the waste bin
9) Old Heart Decoration in overgrown garden No.7
10) Double Flah Golder on No.4
11) O2 on the letter box at No. 102 (No Team Correct)
14. The Letters WM x2 sprayed on the wall of the bus station office (1 team correct)
15. Old Spouting
16. S & J 1908 on the side of the Stewart & James sign

27 Teams Took Part.  23 Finished.  Highest Score 16/19

Bring Backs
A Half Century Vegetable – 50p
A Poster with a flap – Envelope
Vixen Tail – Brush

Pram Race
Winner: Ballygalgets Galafest Express (Kenny McGreevy / Leona Braniff)
Most Innovative: The Smurfs (Luke and Catherine Dines)

Crazy Hair Do
1st: Ciara Young (Minion) No.29
2nd: Chloe Lennon (Tiger) No.18
3rd: Katie O’Neill (Bee Happy) No.9

10 Miles Race
Results will appear here when available

DOG SHOW RESULTS

Cutest Puppy (up to 6 months)
1. Dakota Anderson
2. Gracie Watson
3. Finn Adair
Commended: Kaiser Vance

Adult Dog (1 Year – 6 Years)
1. Freakles – Cara Milligan
2. Ogo – Mark Machon
3. Jessy – Ryan Craig
Commended: Max – Rosemary Donnelly

Senior Dog (6 years onwards)
1. Jaz – Laura Coffey
2. Jess – Aine Coffey
3. Tara – Suzanne Braniff
Commended: Toffee – Lara McGratten

Rescue Dog
1. Tarsor – Colin Milligan
2. Jinx – Bella Byers
3. Jiggy – Sean Braniff
4th. Burno – Eimear McGratten

Waggiest Tail
1. Ben Hagarty
2. Sparkle Costello
3. Barney Gray
Commended: Poppy Dodds

Dog Looks Most Like its Owner
1. Lilly Doran
2. Bella Braniff
3. Ellie Finnegan
Commended: Toffee McGratten

Gala 50th SPecial Prize 2017
1. Dorie Doherty
2. Bosco Rotherham
3rd. Riley Gallagher
Commended: Gracie Magee

Overall Winners
1. Taz Coffey
Runner Up: Dorie  Doherty

Donkey Derby
1st George Micheal (owned by Robbie)
2nd Eddie Murphy (owned by Mark)

Pitching The Sheaf

Ladies
1st: Danni Boyd
2nd: Nicky Swain
3rd: Nichola Torney

Junior Men
1st: Luke Dynes
2nd: Sean Dynes

Men
1st: Odhran Denvir
2nd: Barry Savage
3rd: Gareth Johnston

Gala Clue
Camoflaged, it’s hard to spot
An easy find this is not
In Emergencies it should be used
Why Hard to Find? I’m so confused.
The bottom of the square is where you should go
To find this division not really on show.

Answer: H – The fire hydrant sign on the wall of the Portaferry Credit Union

Congratulations to the winner of the Gala Clue: Jacqueline Murray

Children’s Fancy Dress

Most Amusing
1st: No.309 – Benefit Street Party
2nd:No.301 – Morellis
3rd: No.317 – A Salt and Battery
4th: No.312 – Roller Coaster of a Ride

Most Original
1st: No.331 – The Invisible Man
2nd: No.323 – RHI Boiler
3rd: No.326 – Portaferry Gala 4 Seasons in One Day
4th: No.324 – Wizard Of Oz – No Place Like Portaferry Gala

Most Prettiest
1st: No.355 – Portaferry Diction-Ferry
2nd: No.358 – 50 – Aged to Perfection & Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
3rd: No.376 – Wills & Kate On Tour
4th: No.357 – Princess Belle