Gala Week 2018 – July 14th to 21st

Gala 2016 Results

Town Challenge Results
1st – The Maid Marian’s (Marian Way)
2nd – Tri Harder (Narrows Tri Club)
3rd – The Gabler’s (The Gables)
4th – Hollower’s (Demense Hollow)

Gala Youth Committee Snapchat “Find Buzz” Competition
Saturday: Ethan Moore and Lorcan Trainor
Sunday: Lucia Trainor
Monday: Xaviera Shields, Beth Braniff and Lucia Trainor
Tuesday:

Paper Boat Results

1st – “Centra Sub” (Roy Livingston)
2nd – “Jnr Sailors” (Sean McCarthy, Eimear McCarthy, Roisin Murray, Meave Fitzsimmons & Jay Fitzsimmons)
3rd “The 7th Seal” (John Scott, Gerard Young, Carol Donaldson & Deborah Scott) – Representing Dumigans Bar

Most Innovative – “Achill Mariner” (Conor Braniff & Ethan Moore)

Great turn out, 10 boats entered with 32no. participants!  Thanks to all that took part and the event sponsor – Watsons Centra!

Tug “O” War Results

1st – Greg Mason, Brendan McMullan (Benji), Paul Milligan (Spike) & Lee Ritchie
2nd – Denis Crawford, Paddy Fowler, Danny Rotherham & Shane Berry
3rd – David Fitzsimmons, Turlough Mageean, Neil Ritchie & Arron Ritchie
4th – Marko Petric, Ray Braniff, Gregory Keating, Devoy Smith

Thanks to all the entrants who stepped in at the last minute

Car Treasure Hunt

1st – Seamus Ennis
2nd – Alan O’Neill
3rd – Catherine Mageean

Answers:-

  1. Walls & Floors
  2. Buena Vista
  3. Murphy’s LAw
  4. Lock does not lock the gate
  5. Pin used to hang the gate
  6. 1.4
  7. Cartan
  8. ’20’ on number plate
  9. ’99’
  10. Flora
  11. Green Door
  12. One
  13. Apex
  14. Monaghan
  15. Fullwood

Bring Backs

a) A singular green vegetable – 1p
b) Competition between two teams – Match
c) An edible Mexican Farm Hand – Ranchero
d) A 1 euro coin
e) Sycamore leaf
f) A used lottery ticket
g) A 2016 coin
h) A fraction of gold – Carrot
i) A person of great power or sovereignty – Ruler
j) Felicity from Izmar – Turkish Delight

Most Attractive Competition

Small Garden – Margaret McGreevey
Medium Garden – Gerard Savage
Large Garden – Rosena Gordon
Hanging Baskets – Terry Crowe
Window Boxes – George Magee
Street / Area – Coach Road
Commercial Premises – Portaferry Credit Union

Little Flower of the County Down
1st – Eva McCann
2nd – Hollie Sands
3rd – Freya Gilmore

Bonny Babies & Cute Kiddies

6-18 months
1st Boy –
Bailey McMaster
2nd Boy –
Jenson Mageean

1st Girl – Bella Grace Campbell
2nd Girl – Delilah Williams

18 months – 3 years
1st Boy –
Jack Quigley
2nd Boy –
Charlie Savage

1st Girl – Cora Bradley
2nd Girl –
Summer Rose Stewart

4 – 6 Years

1st Boy – Donal Mason
2nd Boy –
Jack Kelly

1st Girl – Lucie-Mai Donnelly
2nd Girl – Emma Hepburn

Walking Treasure Hunt 2016
1st – Jessica & Lorraine
2nd – The Hopefuls
3rd – Shane, Carrie & Shannon

Answers:
1) Sweets Painted On The Old Shopfront
2) The Passenger Lift
3) Steele Dickson
4) Walls HB
5) Salthouse
6) Phone Number
7) Blue Window Panes
8) The Strand
9) Plants On Top Of Gable
10) George Johnston.  Maped The Narrows in 1755
11) Blank Circular Sign On Post
12) Lion On Ground  – Man’s Face Above Door
13) “The Rock” Bakery
14) Large Ice Cream Cone

Bringbacks:
Flintstone Girl – Pebbles
A Fresh Fond You Can Flip – A New “Leaf”
A Large Rabbit – Hare

Crazy Hair-Do
1st – Kayla & Leona Braniff
2nd – Eva Smith
3rd – Peter Finnegan

 

10 Mile Race Results

Click here for race results.

Poker Results

1st Place – Darren Fusco
2nd Place – Cahal Authurs
3rd Place – Cora Long

DOG SHOW RESULTS

Cutest Puppy (up to 6 months)
1.
Oscar – (R. Armstrong)
2.
Pixie – (C. McClean)
3.
Maisie – (E. Berry)

Adult Dog (1 Year – 6 Years)
1.
Trudy – (Sylvia)
2.
Teddy – (Martine Miskelly)
3. Ezar – (June Scott)

Senior Dog (6 years onwards)
1.
Willow – (D. McGrath)
2.
Tara – (S. Braniff)
3.
Dusty – (J. Woods)

Rescue Dog
1.
Bubble – (McKeown)
2.
Tara – (S. Braniff)
3.
Mollie – (K. Dean)

Waggiest Tail
1.
Barney – (S. McDermott)
2.
Dusty – (J. Woods)
3.
Jacob – (D. Hunter)

Dog Looks Most Like its Owner
1.
Dolly – (S. Tweedie)
2.
Floyd – (Molly-Ann)
3.
Jessie – (D. Craig)

Overall Winners
1.
Trudy – (Sylvia)
2. Bubble – (McKeown)
Special: Barney – (S. McDermott
)

Morelli’s Ice Cream Challenge
1st: Annie Press (Age 8-12 Group)
1st: John Dorrian (Age 13-17 Group)

Gala’s Kids Got Talent
1st – Niamh Lyons – Irish Dancing to Michael Jackson
2nd – Odhran Birt – Guitair Player
3rd – Melanie Buckle – Acro Dancing

Pitchin The Sheaf

Ladies
1st – Debbie Swain
2nd – Nicky Swain
3rd – Mary Bridget Murray

Junior Men
1st – Michael Vaughan
2nd – Sean Dynes
3rd – Luke Dynes

Mens
1st – Odhran Denvir
2nd – Gareth Johnston
3rd – Barry Savage

Children’s Fancy Dress

Most Amusing
1st – Portaferry’s BIg Fat Gypsey Wedding (No.11)
2nd – Chick Magnet (No.15)
3rd – Goggle Box (No.20)
4th – Sub Hay (No.5)

Most Original
1st – Up (No.19)
2nd – Charlie & The Chocolate Factory (No.17)
3rd – Brexit at Tiffanys (No.14)
4th – Team Tots (No.2)

Most Prettiest
1st – Cinderella Before and After (Action Cancer) (No.5)
2nd – Alice In Wonderland – We Are All Made Here (No.9)
3rd – Gala Buzzy Bee’s (No.3)
4th – Ants In Their Pants (No.7)