Gala Week 2018 – July 14th to 21st

Gala 2015 Results

2015 Winner of the Portaferry Float Parade

Dumigans’ Bar with Jungle Book

Gala Kids Got Talent

1st – Mollie Ann Kelley (Irish Dancing)
2nd – Kieva McGrattan (singing Taylor Swift ‘Love Song’)
3rd – Lara McGrattan & Caileigh McConnell (singing Olly Murs & Demi La Vato “Up”)

Paper Boat Races

1st – Junior Sailors from Portaferry Sailing Club
2nd – Dumigans
Most Inovative – The Rocking rainbow Cubs

Car Treasure Hunt

1st – Stephen Kelly & Chris Byers
2nd – Joe Dorrian
3rd – Ann Taggart
4th – Paul Smith
5th – Sean Lipfird

Answers:

1. Tom
2. Inver
3. Lottery
4. M & M on posts
5. Keen
6. Castle on sign & Quintin Castle
7. Spotlight on old lamp-post
8. Ballymarter
9. Wagon Wheel
10. DEA on gate
11. Brazil
12. Gates
13. 2D
14. Bricks
15. Brandy, Eire, Shannon
16. Globe
17. Joe’s Hot Spot
18. Mulan

Football

U13s vs Coney Island – 5-2 to Portaferry
u15s vs Coney Island – 5-3 to Portaferry

Kenny Ennis Memorial – 5-4 (Penalty Shoot Out to Celtic Bhoys)

Bonny Babies & Cute Kiddies

6-18 months
1st Boy – Logan McMullan
2nd Boy – Tom Catherwood

1st Girl – Kayleigh McGee
2nd Girl – Aria Kelly Mason

18 months – 3 years
1st Boy – Luis Curran
2nd Boy – Olly McCallum

1st Girl – Summer Rose Stewart
2nd Girl – Orna Savage

Cute Kiddies
1st Boy – Zac Mageean
2nd Boy – Brandon McCullough

1st Girl – Charlie McSweeney
2nd Girl – Hollie Sands

Most Attractive Competition

Small Garden – Terry Crowe
Medium Garden – Portaferry Credit Union
Large Garden – John Stewart
Baskets – Jacqui Sands
Boxes – Tim Wyatt
Best in Show – Marie McGee
Judges Special Award – Gerard Savage
Commercial Premises – Portaferry Credit Union

Library Fancy Dress Winners

Cara Young and Daniel Mageean

Little Flower of the County Down

Laoise Sharvin
Rhea Byres
Leah Ritchie

Walking Treasure Hunt 2015
1st Naomi Bailie
Runner-Up: Team Naomi Came to Visit

Answers:
1) Initial
2) Ivy
3) Sapling – Young Tree
4) Ariel on Police station
5) The word Zone on a padlock
6) Toals
7) Arches
8) Greengrocer
9) H.M.
10) Lighthouse
11) Cuan Place
12) Bush
13) Waether vane with no directions
14) Hotel Security Camera
15) Scorpion on drain cover

Bringbacks:
Brown image of Liz: Copper coin
A chime from a lobe: Ear-ring
What the small ocean done at the toilet: Seaweed

Crazy Hairdo Competition

1st (40) Grannies Lavender
2nd (4) Money Tree
3rd (24) Homegrown in Portaferry

DOG SHOW RESULTS

Cutest Puppy (3months – 1 Year)
1. Teddy – (Recca Ross)
2. Yoda – (Lauren McRae)
3. Max – (Robert McMullan)

Adult Dog (1 Year – 6 Years)
1. Jess – (Aine Coffey)
2. Pepsi – (Jenny Moreland)
3. Luna – (Aidan Faloona)

Senior Dog (6 years onwards)
1. Tara – (Suzanna Braniff)
2. Skipper – (Marie McGee)
3. Pip & Pause – (June Cully)

Rescue Dog
1. Rex – (Betsy Convey)
2. Rasha – (Molly Skelton)
3. Bubbes – (Eve Adair)

Waggiest Tail
1. Luna – (Aidan Faloona)
2. Molly – (Carla Sands)
3. Barney – (Sona McDermitt)

Junior Handler
1. Marta – (Conor Adair)
2. Bubbles – (Eve Adair)
3. Ole – (Amy Young)

Dog Looks Most Like its Owner
1. Luna – Clare Faloona
2. Pudding – (Jamie Buckling)
3. Dolly – (Sarah Tweedie)

Best In Show
1. Teddy – (Rebecca Ross)
Reserve: Jess – (Aine Coffey)

Soap Box Races
1st: Rumblin Thunder – Ethan & Toney Bell
2nd: Fast & Furious – Jon & Coran
3rd: Abby Flyer – Melanie & Simon
Pitchin The Sheaf

Ladies
1st – Danni Boyd (19 feet)
2nd – Debbie Swain
3rd – Nikki Swain & Hannah Kelly

Junior Men
1st – Michael Vaugh (17 feet)
2nd – Conor Taggart
3rd – Sean Dynes

Mens
1st – John Murray (25.6 feet)
2nd – Gareth (Magic) Johnston
3rd – Odhran Denvir

10 Mile Race 2015
For all results and placings, please click here