Gala 2014 Results


10 Mile Race Results
Click here for the results and timings of the Portaferry 10 Mile race

Jnr Town Challenge
Well done to the Summer Suzies, winners of Jnr Town Challenge 2014

For more pictures from Saturday, click here.

Paper Boat Race


Results for the 2014 Paper Boat Race:
1st: Portaferry Sailing Club
2nd: RNLI
3rd: Bopple Ball Boat
4th: Jr Sailing Club
5th: Dumigans

Car Treasure Hunt

1st Stephen Kelly
2nd Paul Smith
3rd Paddy Trainor

1 Body
2 Nuneaton
3 No address possible
4 Seajeep
5 Horn
6 Cat
7 Jessica Ennis
8 Tara
9 Cairn (carbon air nitrogen)
10 Wheelbarrow
11 Portugal
12 Tough under fire
13 England (3 lions)
14 (Miami) Dolphins
15 Capitol

Little Flower of the County Down

1st Caitlin McConigle
2nd Gabby Ritchie
3rd Rachel Savage


Most Attractive Results

Best in Show
Sean Lennon, Waterfront Apartments
“Excellent well done”

Best Small Garden
Marie Magee, Windmill Hill
“Lovely back and front garden”

Best Medium Garden
Gerard Savage, Elmgrove Crescent
“Very neat tidy colourful garden”

Best Large Garden
John Stewart, Joe Tumelty Drive
“Very nice garden, well done”

Window Boxes
Ann Denvir, Steele Dickson
“Award winning boxes and baskets, beautiful contained garden”

Hanging Baskets
Tim Wyatt, Shore Rd
“Beautiful, best basket”

Most Attractive Garden
Terry Crowe
“A little gem, lovely planting”

Highly Commended
The Coach Inn
“Lovely display in a challenging enviroment”

Best Commercial Area
“Lovely impression, beautiful planter at front,
epitomises Irish Pub Impression

Judges Special Awards:
1: Portaferry Credit Union
“Neat tidy and colourful”
2: St Columba’s College
“Stunning Area”


Walking Treasure Hunt 2014
1st Grainne Coulter
2nd Siobhan Doran (41 mins)
3rd Hammy’s Army (49 mins)

Second and Third Winners scored 17 points
Results came down to how quick they completed the walk

1) Holly on Annie’s Bicycle
2) Blank White Sign on Telegraph at No.22
3) Picnic Tables
4) “Cheiftan” on manhole cover
5) Electric car charger
6) Birdhouse on windowsill
7) Accommodation map beside gate to tourist information centre
8) 99 on the old mine
9) “Unicorn” brand name on the rubbish bin
10) Missing letterbox flap at No.16
11) The word “GRIT” on the box lid
12) Smiling Mushroom
13) 1642 on the information board of the church
14) The word “love” sprayed on the wall
15) Broken drainpipe on 39

Crunchy Ramblers Container: Walkers crisp bag
A Dog’s Snout: Bark
A Green Knife: Blade of Grass


Crazy Hairdo Competition

1st (6) Enchanted Garden – Gaby Ritchie
2nd (32) Licking Lizard – Liam from Wales
3rd (43) The Cone Heads – The Young Family



Cutest Puppy (3months – 1 Year)

1. Ollie
2. Bruno
3. Bruno McVeigh

Adult Dog (1 Year – 6 Years)

1. Marty
2. Roxy
3. Chicka

Senior Dog (6 years onwards)

1. Skipper
2. Cuddles
3. Riasa

Rescue Dog

1. Bella
2. Nina
3. Rex

Waggiest Tail

1. Bruno
2. Penny
3. Dusty

Junior Handler

1. Cracky
2. Nina
3. Chicka

Dog Looks Most Like its Owner

1. Oran
2. Chicka
3. Dolly

Best In Show

1. Ollie
2. Marty


6 – 18 months

1st Eva Breen
2nd Isabelle Burns

1st Jack Quigley
2nd Charlie Savage

18 months – 3 years

1st Amelia Moreland
2nd Cora McCallum

1st Alfie Hay
2nd Jonjo Caldwell

Cute Kiddies

1st Alya Acara
2nd Lucy Mae Donnelly

1st James O’Prey
2nd Eoin Fitzsimmons

Pitching The Sheaf

Junior : Robert Stewart
2nd: Ben Orr


1st Debbie Swain
Joint 2nd: Danni Boyd & Nicky Swain

Senior Mens

1st Cathal Shanley
2nd John Murray
3rd Odhran Denvir